An affiliate of the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics.
The MCTM is an organization of professionals dedicated to promoting the teaching and learning of meaningful mathematics for all students by supporting educators in their efforts to improve mathematics instruction.

MCTM on Facebook  

Past MCTM Officers

Below is the list of past MCTM Officers. A list of Present State Officers can also be viewed.

Region 1
Herman Wies, St Charles 1961
Don Firl, Rochester 1969
Sr Leontius Schulte, Winona 1970
Hugh Ouelette, Winona 1975
Bill Frame, Rochester 1978
Russ Petricka, Northfield 1979
Maxine Harris, LaCrescent 1981
Donovan Nagel, Rochester 1984
Jeff Bernards, Kasson 1987
Susan Roosenraad, Northfield 1990
Peter DeMars, Austin 1993
Emily Larsen, Austin 1996
Rosemary Heinitz, Mankato 1999
Jon Arnold, St Charles 2002
Bill Putnam, Rochester 2005
Joan Rustad-Huisman, Blue Earth 2008
Megan Oswald, Rochester 2011
Amy Wix, Kasson-Mantorville 2012
William Wietman, Albert Lea 2016
Region 2
Eleanor Biebl, Mankato 1950
Joe Biersteker, Mankato 1955
Harold Schroeder, Blue Earth 1960
Norb Renner, St. James 1966
Roger Kruse, Windom 1970
Larry Miller, St. James 1973
Marion Carr, Mankato 1976
Jim Adams, Mankato 1979
Jack Sorteberg, Burnsville 1982
Bob Lehman, Willmar 1985
Manny Ronneberg, Willmar 1988
Judy Zachariason, Redwood Falls 1991
Garret Fritzemeier, Adrian 1994
Kathy Meyer, Willmar 1997
Judy Hansen, Pipestone 2000
Bill Johnson, Chaska 2003
Heidi Boerboom, Minneota 2006
Rhonda Bonnstetter, SW Minn St U 2009
Christy Hemp, Marshall 2012
Becky Rahm, Luverne 2015
Region 3
Jim Whitney, Hopkins 1963
James Cashman 1965
Robert Nelson 1968
Ken Wesloh, Bloomington 1971
Rodney Lingenfelter, Bloomington 1977
John Erickson, Hopkins 1980
Don Stuart, Burnsville 1983
Kathryn Trier, Eagan 1986
Betty Wendorff 1989
Bill Diedrich, Minnetonka 1992
Faith Jonas, Rosemount 1992
Judy Stucki, Wayzata 1995
Sandy Katkov, Minnetonka 1998
Judy Pfingsten, Inver Grove Heights 2001
Rosemary Gundacker, Rosemount/Apple Valley/ Eagan 2002
Elizabeth Johnston, Woodbury 2007
Cheryl Tucker, Bloomington 2010
Kristen Cayo, Eden Prairie 2013
Region 4
Paul Voight, WBL 1961
Bill Koenen, St Paul 1964
Gene Waschbusch 1967
Gordon Hanson, Mahtomedi 1971
Judy Rohde, Maplewood 1978
Dale Pearson, St Paul 1981
Marlys Otis, WBL 1983
Cathy Wick, St Paul 1990
Ellen Delaney, Maplewood 1993
Dan Butler, Mounds View 1996
Bill Mack, White Bear 1999
Donna Forbes, Mahtomedi 2002
Deb Guthrie, Mounds View 2005
Mary Roden, Mounds View 2008
Karen Hyers, North St Paul 2011
RoseMary Hunt, Mounds View 2014
Region 5
Ida Mitlyng, Jordan 1955
Robert Hoisington, Minneapolis 1956
Eric Lindberg, West HS, Minneapolis 1960
Ray Bengston, Minneapolis 1965
Elmer Koch, Jr. , Minneapolis 1970
Jane Gawronski, Minneapolis 1973
Sally Sloan, Minneapolis 1974
Eileen Oslund, Minneapolis 1980
Eleanor Matsis, Minneapolis 1982
Anne Bartel, Minneapolis 1985
Vicki DeVoss, Minneapolis 1988
Paul Dillenberger, Minneapolis 1991
Suzanne Grammens, Minneapolis 1994
Jim Brickwedde, Hopkins 1997
Sara Van Der Werf, Minneapolis 2000
Jane Kostik, Minneapolis 2003
Kristin Johnson, St Louis Park 2006
Seth Leavitt, Minneapolis 2009
Tracy Bibelnieks, Augsburg 2012
Mike Wallus, Minneapolis 2013
Nina Smith, Minneapolis 2015
Region 6
Richard Winters 1963
Ronald Kerr 1965
Norman Quanbeck 1968
Darwin TeBeest 1971
Joe Van Wie, Southwest State 1977
Ronald Scharmer 1980
Steve Johnson 1983
Janice Root 1986
Ronald Schulte, Wayzata 1989
Tom Muchlinski, Wayzata 1992
Tom Young, Spring Lake Park 1995
Michele Luke, Hopkins 1998
Dennis Holt, Anoka 2001
Paula Friedsen, Hopkins 2002
Margaret Williams, Anoka 2004
Kathleen Miller, Anoka 2007
Courtney LaRoche, Wayzata 2010
Mardi Knudson, Sauk Rapids - Rice 2013
Region 7
Viola Halvorson, Alexandria 1961
Gerry Smith, Bemidji 1969
Alan Westberg, Elbow Lake 1972
Don Chizek, Morris 1975
Glenn Englund, Morris 1978
Elaine Bohanon, Bemidji 1978
Casey DeJong, Alexandria 1981
Chuck Ernst, St Cloud 1984
Al Bauman, Little Falls 1987
Craig Rypkema, Bemidji 1993
Charlene Schwert, Moorhead 1996
Mary Kennedy, Perham 1999
Lisa Conzemius, Detroit Lakes 2002
Sonja Goerdt, St Cloud St U 2005
Jane Reck, Staples-Motley 2008
Sherri Kruger, Badger 2011
Becky Rud, Bemidji 2014
Region 8
Harry C. Johnson, UMD 1950
Ann Michelich, Hibbing 1955
Agnes Hanson, Duluth 1960
Hjalmer Anderson, Gilbert 1966
Ken Hamilton, Hibbing 1970
Elmer Splett, Cloquet 1973
Don Langlee, Duluth 1976
Ken Hamilton, Hibbing 1979
Ron Pinckney, Aurora 1982
Don Langlee, Duluth 1985
Don Kuusinen, Grand Rapids 1988
Mary Jo Furtman, Duluth 1991
JoAnn Luhtala, Duluth 1994
Patty Wallace, Brainerd 1997
Patti Bambanek, Duluth 2000
Kay Tavernier, Grand Marais 2003
Paula Bengtson, Rush City 2006
Greg Gearey, Brainerd 2009
Russ Davidson, Esko 2012
Anna Thompson, Ely 2015
President
Edith Woolsey 1950
Eleanor Bieble, Mankato 1952
Angela Untereker, St Cloud 1954
Clarence Olander, St Louis Park 1955
Margaret Linster, St Louis Park 1956
James Mikkelson, Minneapolis 1957
Roger Thompson, St Louis Park 1958
Robert Emahiser, Roseville 1959
Dick Hartman, Edina 1961
Erick Lindberg, Minneapolis 1962
Dean Hendrickson, Tower 1963
Jim Whitney, Hopkins 1964
Roger Sorenson, Hopkins 1965
David Dye, St Paul 1966
Jim Stochl, U of MN 1967
John Erickson, Hopkins 1969
Dale LaFrenz, TIES 1971
Art Indelicatto, DeLaSalle 1973
Lou Cohen, Bloomington 1975
Roger Schaffler, St Cloud 1977
Larry Luck, Minneapolis 1979
Sally Sloan, Minneapolis 1981
Judy Halvorson, Bloomington 1983
Hugh Ouelette, Winona 1985
Jack Sorteberg, Burnsville 1987
Marlys Otis, White Bear Lake 1989
Roger Larson, Anoka 1991
Arnie Cutler, Mounds View 1993
Jim Foley, Anoka 1995
Anne Bartel, Minneapolis 1997
Martha Wallace, St Olaf 1999
Tom Muchlinski, SW Minn St U 2001
Larry Luck, Fridley 2002
Sue Westegaard, Hopkins 2003
Karen Coblentz, Dassel-Cokato 2005
Judy Stucki, Bloomington 2007
Terry Wyberg, University of Minnesota 2009
Michele Luke, Hopkins 2011
Ellen Delaney, Anoka 2013
Vice President Elementary
Marjorie Luce, Edina 1966
Lou Cohen, Bloomington 1969
Ev Schendel, Burnsville 1971
Eileen Oslund, Minneapolis 1973
Elmer Koch, Minneapolis 1975
Sandra Anderson, Bloomington 1977
Sandy Barnes, Spring Lake Park 1979
Barbara Dow, Minneapolis 1981
Jan Wahl, Minneapolis 1983
Hartley Anderson, Duluth 1985
Edwina Wolfe, Winona 1986
Nancy Nutting, Minneapolis 1987
Paul Dillenberger, Minneapolis 1989
Kathy McGree, Minneapolis 1991
Bonnie Hagelberger, Anoka 1994
Andrew Moen, Blue Earth 1997
Karen Coblentz, Windom 2000
Denise Anderson, St Francis 2003
Patty Wallace, Brainerd 2006
Judy Hansen, Pipestone 2009
Pam Richards, Osseo 2012
Michael Wallus, Minneapolis 2015
Vice President Middle School
Christ Kristo, Owatonna 1966
Richard Winter, St Cloud 1968
Barbara Bellair, Minneapolis 1970
Erwin Bachler, Wi nona 1971
Jan Root, Columbia Heights 1974
Arabella Brown, Minneapolis 1976
Joan Barton, Rochester 1978
Pam Katzmann, Minneapolis 1980
George Stein, Minneapolis 1982
Marlys Otis, White Bear Lake 1983
Mike Donahue, Cloquet 1983
Laurel Trimbo, Bloomington 1986
Jim Foley, Anoka 1988
Jeanne Dickman, Spring Lake Park 1990
Connye LaCombe, St Paul 1992
Keith Kalway, St Paul 1995
JoAnn Luhtala, Duluth 1998
Genni Steele, Whote Bear Lake 2001
Jeannine Salzer, Hopkins 2004
Michelle Bacon, Rochester 2007
Mary Jo Hughes, Waconia 2010
Courtney LaRoche, Wayzata 2013
Vice President High School
Dean Hendrickson, Tower-Soudan 1966
Bill Koenen, St Paul 1967
Arthur Indelicato, DeLaSalle 1969
Louis Knoll, Virginia 1971
Roger Schaffler, St Cloud 1973
Larry Luck, Minneapolis 1975
Eunice Kanning, Minneapolis 1977
Karen Schmidt, Bloomington 1979
David Fast, Cambridge 1981
Darwin TeBeest, Montivideo 1983
Jill St Martin, St Paul 1985
Elmer Splett, Cloquet 1987
Arnie Cutler, Mounds View 1989
Dick Hanson, Burnsville 1991
Susanne Westegaard, Montgomery 1993
Lana Golembeski, Minnetonka 1996
Emily Larsen, White Bear 1999
Brad Larson, Owatonna 2002
Donna Forbes, Mahtomedi 2005
Lisa Conzemius, Detroit Lakes 2008
Paula Bengtson, Rush City 2011
Sherri Kruger, Badger 2014
Vice President Mathematics
Walter Fleming, Hamline 1963
Paul Jorgenson, Carleton 1967
Allyn Dull, St. Cloud 1969
John Lake, Lakewood 1971
Chuck Ernst, St. Cloud 1973
Howard Prouse, Mankato 1975
Len Mrachek, Hennepin Vo-Tech 1977
Florence Stennis, St. Cloud 1979
Allyn Nelson, Brainerd CC 1981
Martha Wallace, St. Olaf 1983
Tom Kerston, Normandale 1985
Gerry Smith, Bemidji 1987
Sharon Stenglein, St. Catherines 1989
Joe Van Wie, Southwest 1991
Dick Wagenknecht, St. Paul TC 1994
Michael Fiske, St Cloud 1997
Cathy Wick, St Cloud 2000
Melissa Shepard, St Thomas 2003
Ann Sweeney, St Catherine's - St Paul 2006
Kay Wohlhuter, UMD 2009
Christopher Danielson, Normandale CC 2012
Ryota Masuura, St Olaf 2015
Vice President University of Minnesota
Jim Stochl 1963
Larry Hatfield 1966
Gary Asp 1968
Randy Johnson 1971
Vice President Mathematics Education
Tom Post, U of MN 1974
Paul Jorgenson, Carleton 1976
Wagner Collins, Bemidji State 1978
Ken Vos, St Catherines 1980
Peggy House, U of MN 1982
Paul Jorgenson, Carleton 1984
Martha Wallace, St Olaf 1986
Alice Guckin, St Scholastica 1988
Bill Tomhave, Concordia Moorhead 1990
Shirley Stavros, St Cloud State 1992
Pam Katzmann, UW River Falls 1995
Sue Johnson, Northwestern 1998
Kathy Cramer, U of M 2001
Terry Wyberg, U of M 2004
Bill Tomhave, Concordia - Moorhead 2007
Kathy Cramer, University of Minnesota 2010
SOnja Goerdt, St Cloud State 2013
Vice President at Large
Jim Foley, Anoka 1990
Paul Agranoff, St Francis 1993
Craig Rypkema, Bemidji 1996
Glen Richgels, Bemidji 1999
Don Karlgaard, Brainerd 2002
JoAnn Luhtala, Duluth 2005
Sara VanDerWerf, Minneapolis 2008
Lisa Conzemius, Detroit Lakes 2011
Karen Hyers, North St Paul 2011
Executive Secretary/Director
Joe Biersteker 1966
Don Sension 1969
Don Holtznagel 1972
Jim Sydow 1973
Helen Kock 1975
Marcia Horn 1982
Helen Kock 1983
David Dye 1986
Arnie Cutler 1996
Tom Muchlinski 2007
Financial Secretary
Craig Rypkema 2001
State Education Department Consultant
David Dye 1975
John Erickson 1987
Judith Halvorson 1991
Sharon Stenglein 1975
Tom Muchlinski 2002
Susan Wygant 2007
NCTM Representative
Bill Tomhave 1986
Dennis Holt 1990
Paul Kelly 1994
Don Kuusinen
Sara Lenertz
2000
Paul Agranoff 2002
Abe Schwartz 2011
Recording Secretary
Roger Larson 1987
Connye LaCombe 1990
Bonnie Hagelberger 1992
Lana Golembeski 1994
Mary Quinn 1996
Gail Feneis 1998
Bill Eppright 2000
Patty Wallace 2010
Editor
Rob Orton 1986
Elizabeth Gilmore 1986
John Maus
JoAnn Maus
1990
Vicki DeVoss
JoAnn Maus
1992
Faith Jonas
Dennis Holt
1996
Faith Jonas 1999
Anne Bartel 2000
Pam Brethorst 2000
Teresa Gonske 2003
Webmaster
Penny Stiles 1998
Rich Enderton 1999